Individuals Recognised for Excellence in Tourism

4 May 2021

Six individuals have been recognised for their outstanding contribution to the tourism industry at tonight’s Perth Airport WA Regional Tourism Conference dinner in Geraldton.

In the 2021 Perth Airport WA Tourism Award for Individual Excellence in Aboriginal Tourism category, Ngurrangga Tours’ Clinton Walker was successful in winning the accolade for the third year running, a testament to his dedication to sharing his peoples’ culture and country with visitors. Clinton Walker was also the recipient of the FACET Golden Guide Award, which recognises outstanding contributions in guiding and interpretation.

The 2021 Perth Airport WA Tourism Award for Individual Excellence in Customer Service was awarded to Tracey Tyler from Karri House in Margaret River, recognised for her exceptional friendliness and generosity in service of her guests.

The Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal was awarded to Adie Chapman from Oh Hey WA. The judges were impressed by Adie’s passion for Perth and her commitment to continually developing her product for visitors.

The inaugural Sam and Rosita Lovell Medal was awarded to its namesakes for their lengthy and outstanding contribution to Aboriginal tourism in Western Australia.

Tourism Council WA Chief Executive Officer Evan Hall said the individual awards provided an opportunity to recognise the work being done, often behind the scenes, by people in the tourism industry across WA.

“We have so many bright and passionate people working hard every day to service visitors and create vibrant tourism product and experiences,” he said.

“After the events of the past year or so, it is heartening to see so many nominations across the individual categories in recognition of those who go above and beyond, even when times are tough.”

The finalists in each category were:

Individual Excellence in Aboriginal Tourism

  • Walter McGuire, Go Cultural Aboriginal Tours and Experiences
  • Rebecca Sampi, Kingfisher Tours
  • Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours

FACET Golden Guide Award

  • Graeme Dearle, Pemberton Discovery Tours
  • Sebastian Jones, Salt and Bush Eco Tours
  • Walter McGuire, Go Cultural Aboriginal Tours and Experiences
  • Kerry Linham, Busselton Jetty
  • Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours
  • Timothy Willing, Kimberley Quest

Individual Excellence in Customer Service

  • Robert Banfield, Willie Creek Pearls
  • Justin Borg, Coral Coast Helicopter Services
  • Mitchell Brown, Lake Argyle Cruises
  • Laetitia Donohoe, Novotel Perth Murray Street
  • Amy Gornall, Busselton Jetty
  • John Huggins, The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells
  • Diane Keyte, The Peninsula
  • Tracey Tyler, Karri House

Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal

  • Adie Chapman, Oh Hey WA
  • Iolanthe Fitzgerald, Kingfisher Tours
  • Zac Leach, Ibis Styles East Perth
  • Alsa Padayachee, The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells

- Ends –