Perth Airport WA Tourism Awards - Individual Categories - Past Winners

2023

  • Individual Excellence in Customer Service - Katrina Green, SeaLink WA
  • Individual Excellence in Aboriginal Tourism - Walter McGuire, Go Cultural Aboriginal Tours & Experiences
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Rosanna Angus, Oolin Sunday Island Cultural Tours
  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Zac Duggan, Peddle Perth

2022

  • Individual Excellence in Customer Service - Frances Pollock, Wooleen Station
  • Individual Excellence in Aboriginal Tourism - Rosanna Angus, Oolin Sunday Island Cultural Tours
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Jamie Van Jones, Salt and Bush Eco Tours

2021

  • Individual Excellence in Customer Service - Tracey Tyler, Karri House
  • Individual Excellence in Aboriginal Tourism - Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours (Hall of Fame)
  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Adie Chapman, Oh Hey WA
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours

2019

  • Individual Excellence in Customer Service - Greg Cooke, The Perth Mint
  • Individual Excellence in Aboriginal Tourism - Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours
  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Hayley Wells, Illegal Tender Rum Co
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Marielle Sengers, Travel Western Australia

2018

  • Individual Excellence in Customer Service - Jo Naronha, Crown Perth
  • Individual Excellence in Aboriginal Tourism - Clinton Walker, Ngurrangga Tours
  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Emily Allen, Tourism WA
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Scott Connell, Kimberley Spirit Tours

2017

  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Janine Della Bosca, Fremantle Prison

2016

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Emma Went, The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Rusty Creighton, Two Feet & a Heartbeat & Segway Tours WA

2015

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Chris Nunn, Adventure World
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Brian Lee, Tagalong Tours

2014

  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Loris Harding, Swan Valley Wagon Trails

2013

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Gen Whisson, Shire of Kulin
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - David Bomba, Out of Sight Tours

2012

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Sharna Holben, Geographe Bay Tourism Association 
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Ryan Mossny, Two Feet & a Heartbeat

2011

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Kylie Adams, Pure Tourism
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Helen Nash, Treetop Walk

2010

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Frances Jones, Wooleen Station
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Sean Blocksidge, Margaret River Discovery Company

2009

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Jasmine Meagher, Augusta Margaret River Tourism Association
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Paul Sofilas, Cape Leeuwin Lighthouse

2008

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Benjamin Knapinski, BJK Photography
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Phil Coulthard, Dolphin Discovery Centre

2007 

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Simone Woodward, Tourism WA
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Brad Bayfield, Aussie Off Road Tours

2006

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Natalie Bowden, Australia's Coral Coast
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Cherie Toovey, Freelance Tour Guide

2005

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Josh Whiteland, Warden Aboriginal Cultural Centre
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Scott Robertson, Broome Sightseeing Tours

2004

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Yukiko Kawamura, Malibu Diving
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Jeremy Perks, Global Gypsies

2003

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Craig Green, Peel Region Accommodation & Tourism 
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Gary Muir, WOW Wilderness Experiences

2002

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Matt Vernery, Rottnest Island 
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Jeff Hayley, Triple J Tours

2001

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Kylie Bullo, Perth Zoo
  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Lisa Smith, Rottnest Island 
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Neil McLeod, Ningaloo Safari Tours

2000

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Britt Anderson, Rottnest Island
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Kevin Coate, Landscope Expeditions

1999

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Anissa Williams, Bunbury Tourism Board
  • FACET Golden Guide Award - Helen Lee, Bushtucker Tours

1998

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Vanessa Ryan, Slingair Heliwork WA 

1997

  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Robert Peter Wesley, Burswood Resort Hotel
  • Sir David Brand Young Achiever Medal - Gaye Dixon, Feature Tours